2018 100 Competition

GRAND PRIZE WINNER - Coming January 2019

RUNNER-UP - Coming January 2019


GRAND PRIZE WINNER - Star Gambit by Richard Kim

RUNNER-UP - Western Dragons by John T. Frederick

ACTION ADVENTURE FEATURE WINNERS

  1. First Prize – Western Dragons by John T. Frederick

  2. Second Prize – American Backwoods: Verhaunt by Flood Reed

  3. Third Prize – Lewiston by Jason Hashimoto

COMEDY FEATURE WINNERS

  1. First Prize – Girl’s Night by Rebecca Goldman

  2. Second Prize – The Experiment by Niko Castellanos

  3. Third Prize – Grad Trip by Richard McMillan

FAMILY FEATURE WINNERS

  1. First Prize – The Gobbledygook by David Sickman

  2. Second Prize – Spooked! by Lotte Djik

  3. Third Prize – I Hate School by Franklin Coleman

HISTORICAL FEATURE WINNERS

  1. First Prize – Molly Malone by James Vincent

  2. Second Prize – True Sun Rising by Keith Soltys

  3. Third Prize – Matanzas by Piotr Kaszuba

HORROR & THRILLER FEATURE WINNERS

  1. First Prize – Where it Belongs by Erica Gardner

  2. Second Prize – Ashes to Ashes by Lucas Meier

  3. Third Prize – Remember by Sarah Arnow

LBGTQ FEATURE WINNERS

  1. First Prize – First Timers by Abigail Taylor

  2. Second Prize – Twink: A Love Story by Ethan Tate

  3. Third Prize – Homo-phobic by Herman Estis 

SCI-FI & FANTASY FEATURE WINNERS

  1. First Prize – Star Gambit by Richard Kim

  2. Second Prize* – Joseph by Ian Davies & M – Demon Killer by Mark Hammond

  3. Third Prize – Red Triangle by Tim Auld

*Denotes that there was a tie in the scoring even after an extra round of reading.

WAR & WESTERNS FEATURE WINNERS

  1. First Prize – Don by Alberto Battistutti

  2. Second Prize – Hell’s Acre by Alex Salazar

  3. Third Prize – The Iron Horse of Lucy Steele by Paul Zeidman

COMEDY TV PILOT WINNERS

  1. First Prize – The Last Laugh by Roni Brown

  2. Second Prize – Johnny Trombone and the One Legged Joy Boy by Anthony Moschetto

  3. Third Prize – The Fallen: The Doctors Will See You Now by Danielle Willsie

GENRE TV PILOT WINNERS

  1. First Prize – Star Gambit by Richard Kim

  2. Second Prize – The Wooden Sword – Louis Spirito

  3. Third Prize – The Resurectionist by Josh Thorud

LGBTQ TV PILOT WINNERS

  1. First Prize – Inherit-ly Gay by Michael Preston

  2. Second Prize – Adulthood by Sam Morgan Mcneil

  3. Third Prize – The Gay Mafia by Greg Koslowski 

2018 GENRE Competition


  1. FIRST PLACE - Minefield by Jason Skorski (USA)

  2. SECOND PLACE - Don by Alberto Battistutti (Italy)

  3. THIRD PLACE - Pure Platinum by Jennifer Bernhardt (Canada)

2018 Feature Screenplay Competition


2018 TV Pilot Screenplay Competition

  1. FIRST PLACE - Kuuki Yomenai by Tomoko Sasaki

  2. SECOND PLACE - Point Roberts by Jeff Patneaude

  3. THIRD PLACE - Conversion by Stephanie Neroes


2018 TV Spec Competition

  1. FIRST PLACE - Rick and Morty "Down Under, Up and Over" by Kieren MacMillian (Australia)

  2. SECOND PLACE - SMILF "Bird is the Word" by Veronica Gutierrez (USA)

  3. THIRD PLACE - The Americans "Best of Enemies" by Rolanda Quan (USA)